CV


 
Education/workshops
2013: RMIT, Cert. IV in Sound Production, Melbourne VIC
2013: 3CR Radio, Media Training, Melbourne VIC
2012: RMIT, Music production – creating your own tracks, Melbourne VIC
2008: Australian Centre for Photography, Camera Craft, Sydney NSW
2002: TAFE, Skills and Practices – Fine Arts (2D Imaging, Digital Manipulation), Sydney NSW
2002: UTS, BA NURSING, Sydney NSW

 

Sound work and consultancy
2019/UPCOMING: JAYE HAYES, SOUND TECHNICIAN & DESIGN, OBLITERATE HATE, Melbourne VIC
2018: hong kong design week/ LA FEY, sound design, BRUTALIST, HONG KONG
2018: THORNE HARBOUR HEALTH, Consultant Sound Artist & Design, PrEP 4 Trans 2, Melbourne VIC
2018: THE INSTITUTE OF MANY (TIM)/ DYNAMIX INTERNATIONAL, CONSULTANT SOUND TECHNICIAN, UNPACKING THE U =U MOVEMENT, MELBOURNE VIC
2017: Victorian Aids Council, Consultant Sound Artist & Design, PrEP 4 Trans, Melbourne VIC
2017: Dazed Media/ Maher/ Haebich/ Creative Industries NL, Consultant Sound Artist & Design, Dazed Scraper, London UK/Amsterdam Netherlands
2017: EUNIC Stockholm/ CinemAfrica/ Maher/ Mager, Consultant Sound Artist, Eleutheria/ Mediated Bodies, Kulturhuset, Stockholm Sweden
2017: Maher/ Dutch Design Week, Consultant Sound Artist, Technologies, Seductive Criticism, Royal Academy of Art of the Hague, Den Haag Netherlands
2017: Victorian Aids Council, Consultant Sound Artist & Design, be-longing for it, Melbourne VIC
2016: BONIKO/ Harrison, Consultant Sound Artist, Construction lines – Enter at your own risk/ After hours, Dark Horse Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2016: Arts House/ McMurtrie, Consultant Sound Artist and Technician, 100 Cuppas, Arts House, Melbourne VIC
2015: Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music, Sound Coordinator, The Capital Theatre, Bendigo VIC
2014: Arts Council England/ Rose, Consultant Sound Design, Ritual for Love (Tempting Failure), The Island, Bristol UK
2014: Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music, Live sound technician, The Capital Theatre, Bendigo VIC
2014: 24 Hour Experience/ FOLA/ Metanoia Theatre/ Arts Melbourne/ Kian/ DIAMONDS, Sound design assistant, Queerum, Melbourne VIC

 

Organisations
2016/present: 3CR Radio, Board Director, Melbourne VIC
2016/present: Community Radio Federation, Federation MEMBER, Melbourne VIC
2015 – 2017: Music Victoria, Member, Melbourne VIC
2014/present: APRA/AMCOS, Full Writer member, Melbourne VIC

 

AWARDS/Grants
2018: CBAA, EXCELLENCE IN TRAINING (FINALIST), 3CR COMMUNITY RADIO, TRANSFORMING YOUTH JUSTICE, Melbourne VIC
2017: VicHealth, Communications in Health Promotion award (winner), Victorian Aids Council, Action on Ice (belong-ing for it), Melbourne VIC
2016: Moonee Valley City Council, Responsive Grant, Thresholds and Limitations (solo), Melbourne VIC
 
Solo exhibitions and live work
2017: Anti-Deum Verum (live), Last Chance Rock ‘n’ Roll, Melbourne VIC
2016: Thresholds and Limitations, Little Woods Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2014: Martin (Ritual No. 2), Projekt 3488, Warburton VIC
 
Group/collaborative works and exhibitions
 
2019/UPCOMING: SHIFTING SURROUNDS, THE SUBSTATION/ AUSTRALIA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS/ WALTON, THE SUBSTATION, MELBOURNE VIC
2019/UPCOMING: LARVAE, LA FEY/ VESCIO, 222 Rosslyn, melbourne vic
2018: The Return, AUSTRALIA COUNCIL OF THE ARTS/ NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (TAS)/ Han/ Walton,
Dark Mofo (Hobart Convict Penitentiary), Hobart TAS
2018: BarbariansMutaforma, Hannah/ La Fey, Sophie Gannon Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2017: For Curious Eyes Only (Melbourne Fashion Week), Creative Victoria/ La Fey, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne VIC
2017: Brutalist, Besser Space and Another Agency, La Fey/ Garmsiri, Besser Space, Melbourne VIC
2017: Resonance, Robin Boyd Foundation/ THE CENTRE OF PROJECTION OF ARTS/ Walton, Robin Boyd House, Melbourne VIC
2017: QueerTech.io: (ART = URL, IRL), RMIT/ Bennett, Midsumma, MELT, Mardi Gras, Blindside (PLAY), Melbourne/Brisbane/Sydney, Australia
2017: Other Other, Wyndham Arts & Wyndham City Council/ Waples-Crowe/ Diamonds, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee VIC
2017: be-longing for it, Victorian Aids Council/ Wiggins, PRONTO!, Melbourne VIC
2016: BallinalE Arts Festival, Wales/ BallinalE, Spaceman, Ballina NSW
2016: Something’s got to give, MAMA/ City of Albury/ The New Recollection/ Moore, MAMA, Albury NSW
2016: The Return, Chalkhorse Gallery/ Doctor, Chalkhorse Gallery, Sydney NSW
2015: Untitled (witching hour), The Rumpus Room/ Laing/ BONIKO, Ironside Studios, Melbourne VIC
2015: Mirage Refuge series (Parts 1 – 3), Gieysztor, Harcourt VIC
2014: Aural Landscapes, Brunswick Street Gallery/ Gieysztor, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2014:  Feck:Art, Melbourne Fringe Festival/ Diamonds, 28 Gale, Melbourne VIC
2014: And, Or, and Not, The Rumpus Room/ Diamonds, The Rumpus Room, Melbourne VIC
2014: Nightcraft/ MCA Art Bar, Glitter Militia, MCA, Sydney NSW
 
Radio production work
2017/PRESENT: 3CR Radio, TRAINING MENTOR, Melbourne VIC
2017: 3CR Radio, Programming Coordinator (Oct), Melbourne VIC
2017: 3CR Radio, Transforming Youth Justice Project, Program facilitator (Sept – Oct), Melbourne VIC
2017: 3CR Radio, Beyond The Bars, Live sound technician (June), Melbourne VIC
2017: 3CR Radio, Current Affairs coordinator (Feb – Apr), Melbourne VIC
 
Residencies
2015: Contain Yourself, City of Maribyrnong/ Gieysztor, Melbourne VIC
 
Other Media
2008: This is not my underwearSpunk magazine/ Format/ Lego, Photography EDITORIAL/ art direction, Sydney NSW
2003: Want, Inflatable Productions, Short film/ director AND producer, Sydney NSW
 
Community and volunteer projects
2017/present: 3CR Radio, Current Affairs (Breakfast), Executive Producer and Content Support, Melbourne VIC
2017/present: 3CR Radio, Live sound technician, Special broadcasts, Melbourne VIC
2017/present: 3CR Radio, Producer, Special broadcasts, Melbourne VIC
2016/present: 3CR Radio, In Ya Face, Program producer, Melbourne VIC
2014: Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music (BIFEM), Festival Patron (sound), Bendigo VIC
2013 – 2016: 3CR Radio, Radio producer and broadcaster, Melbourne VIC